
Europa Universalis V
Quick facts
- Single player
- Yes
- Multiplayer
- Yes
- Languages
- 11 languages
From IGDB, the game database run by Twitch. See the questions below for details.
What you need to play it
Pick your device.
| Minimum | Recommended | |
|---|---|---|
| Windows | Windows® 10 Home 64 Bit | Windows® 11 |
| Processor | Intel® Core™ i7-8700K | AMD® Ryzen™ 5 3600 | Intel® Core™ i7-14700K | AMD® Ryzen™ 7 7800X3D |
| Memory | 16 GB RAM | 32 GB RAM |
| Graphics | Nvidia® GeForce™ GTX 1060 (6GB) | AMD® Radeon™ RX 580 (8GB) | Intel® Arc™ A380 (6GB) | Intel® Arc™ 140V | Nvidia® GeForce™ RTX 3060 Ti (8GB) | AMD® Radeon™ RX 6700 XT (12 GB) |
| Storage | 20 GB available space | 20 GB available space |
From the publisher’s listing on Steam.
Can my PC run it?
Pick your parts for a quick check against the requirements above.
A rough comparison based on typical performance of each part. Laptop versions of a chip are usually slower.
Needs about 20 GB. Work out the download time at your speed.
Price by country
Cheapest in United States, at $59.99 on Steam. These are PC prices on Steam.
| Country | Store | Price | In US$ | Lowest in 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Lowest | Steam | $59.99 | $59.99 | $59.99 |
Last checked 20 October 2026. US prices are before sales tax. Import cost calculator
Common questions
Can you play Europa Universalis V alone?
Yes, Europa Universalis V has a single-player mode.
Is Europa Universalis V multiplayer?
Yes. Listed modes: Co-operative, Multiplayer, Single player.
What languages does Europa Universalis V support?
Interface: Chinese (Simplified), English, French, German, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian, Spanish (Spain), Turkish.
Can my PC run Europa Universalis V?
The minimum is Intel® Core™ i7-8700K | AMD® Ryzen™ 5 3600, 16 GB RAM and Nvidia® GeForce™ GTX 1060 (6GB) | AMD® Radeon™ RX 580 (8GB) | Intel® Arc™ A380 (6GB) | Intel® Arc™ 140V.
What platforms is Europa Universalis V on?
PC (Microsoft Windows).
Where is Europa Universalis V cheapest?
In United States, at $59.99 on Steam, as last checked.