
Resident Evil 4
Quick facts
- Single player
- Yes
- Multiplayer
- No
- Time to beat
- About 20 hours
- Languages
- 14 languages
From IGDB, the game database run by Twitch. See the questions below for details.
What you need to play it
Pick your device.
The App Store lists which devices are supported. Open the game’s page there to check your device.
Mac requirements have not been published. Check the game’s store listing for supported systems.
| Works on | Nintendo Switch 2 |
|---|---|
| Performance | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Storage | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Online play | Nintendo Switch Online for online play in paid games |
| Buy | Nintendo eShop |
| Minimum | Recommended | |
|---|---|---|
| Windows | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Windows 10 (64 bit)/Windows 11 (64 bit) |
| Processor | AMD Ryzen 3 1200 / Intel Core i5-7500 | AMD Ryzen 5 3600 / Intel Core i7 8700 |
| Memory | 8 GB RAM | 16 GB RAM |
| Graphics | AMD Radeon RX 560 with 4GB VRAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with 4GB VRAM | AMD Radeon RX 5700 / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 |
From the publisher’s listing on Steam.
Can my PC run it?
Pick your parts for a quick check against the requirements above.
A rough comparison based on typical performance of each part. Laptop versions of a chip are usually slower.
| Works on | PS4 and PS4 Pro, and PS5 through backward compatibility |
|---|---|
| Performance | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Storage | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Online play | PlayStation Plus Essential or higher for online multiplayer in paid games |
| Buy | PlayStation Store |
| Works on | PS5, PS5 Slim, PS5 Digital Edition and PS5 Pro |
|---|---|
| Performance | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Storage | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Online play | PlayStation Plus Essential or higher for online multiplayer in paid games |
| Buy | PlayStation Store |
| Works on | Xbox Series X and Xbox Series S |
|---|---|
| Performance | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Storage | Not published by the publisher yet |
| Online play | Xbox Game Pass Essential or higher for online multiplayer in paid games |
| Buy | Xbox Store |
Where to buy
In the United States: Amazon.com (Switch 2) Amazon.com (PS4) Amazon.com (PS5)
Price by country
Cheapest in United States, at $39.99 on Steam. These are PC prices on Steam.
| Country | Store | Price | In US$ | Lowest in 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Lowest | Steam | $39.99 | $39.99 | $39.99 |
Last checked 21 October 2026. US prices are before sales tax. Import cost calculator
Common questions
Can you play Resident Evil 4 alone?
Yes, Resident Evil 4 has a single-player mode.
Is Resident Evil 4 multiplayer?
No. Resident Evil 4 is listed as single player only.
How long is Resident Evil 4?
Resident Evil 4 takes about 20 hours at a normal pace, 13 hours if you rush, 43 hours to complete everything, based on 17 players’ reports on IGDB.
What languages does Resident Evil 4 support?
Audio: Chinese (Simplified), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian, Spanish (Mexico), Spanish (Spain).
Interface: Arabic, Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian and 2 more.
Subtitles: Arabic, Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese (Brazil), Russian and 2 more.
Can my PC run Resident Evil 4?
The minimum is AMD Ryzen 3 1200 / Intel Core i5-7500, 8 GB RAM and AMD Radeon RX 560 with 4GB VRAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti with 4GB VRAM.
What platforms is Resident Evil 4 on?
iOS, Mac, Nintendo Switch 2, PC (Microsoft Windows), PlayStation 4, PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S.
Where is Resident Evil 4 cheapest?
In United States, at $39.99 on Steam, as last checked.