Home / Games

Resident Evil cover art

Resident Evil

Shooter, Puzzle, by Capcom Planning Room 2, released 1996

Quick facts

Single player
Yes
Multiplayer
No
Time to beat
About 9 hours
Languages
4 languages

From IGDB, the game database run by Twitch. See the questions below for details.

What you need to play it

Pick your device.

Plays on PlayStation. Detailed requirements are not published.

Common questions

Can you play Resident Evil alone?

Yes, Resident Evil has a single-player mode.

Is Resident Evil multiplayer?

No. Resident Evil is listed as single player only.

How long is Resident Evil?

Resident Evil takes about 9 hours at a normal pace, 5 hours if you rush, based on 3 players’ reports on IGDB.

What languages does Resident Evil support?

Audio: English. Interface: English, French, German, Japanese. Subtitles: English.

What platforms is Resident Evil on?

PlayStation.